rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 help.... workmate has promised me some kick arse salmon gps marks for land based action around the west coast... now the gps i borrow, is pretty old.... think of the 10 commandments era.... so is there a web page around, that when i get the coordinaltes on the weekend, i type them in and get the car route? hell the gps im using lies anyhow, but if it gives me a pretty good indication to where im actually going, then i can head off, and search around for gutters.thanks in advance. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
dutchy 451 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 G'day RocknevGoogle earth the coordinates and print out a 2 copies one showing roads to get there. One zoomed in on the spot to pick landmarks, gutters and rocks when you get there. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 dutchy wrote:G'day RocknevGoogle earth the coordinates and print out a 2 copies one showing roads to get there. One zoomed in on the spot to pick landmarks, gutters and rocks when you get there.thanks chief... i never even thought of google earth... wohoooooooooooo look out west coast... here i come... heading down lincoln way on monday and start the search from there. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 OK... I JUST DOWNLOADED GOOGLE EARTH, AND TYPED IN ONE OF THE COMODINTAES HE JUST SENT ME VIA PHONE.... TURNS OUT, IM DRIVING TO MADRID IN SPAIN ON MONDAY.... so the next question is.... how many km/ltr will i use ? and wtf have a done wrong? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Softy 2,991 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 God damn oldies trying to use technology... :silly: Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Fishie 98 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 put a - (minus) sign before the latitude co-ord to signify the plot as being south of the Equator 0 degor prefix the lat co-ord with an S and the longitude co-ord with an E Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Spectrum 0 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 Well, considering your virtual place ended up in the northern hemisphere , I reckon you forgot to put a minus (-) symbol before your lattitude or a 'S' for south, that will at lest get you into our part of the world where the water turns the opposite direction !!As for Madrid in Spain on longitude it is a bit of a mystery :S , Madrid is at 3° 41'15" W (west), your point would be about 133°-134° E (east)longitude, I would hazard a guess you have managed to forget the 13 in front.Madrid is 'west' of the prime meridian (0°, greenwich, GMT, UTC north/south line), we are 'east' (the direction the sun comes up ).Hope this has helped :cheer: Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SandyWhiting 0 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 rocknev wrote:TURNS OUT, IM DRIVING TO MADRID IN SPAIN ON MONDAY.... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 yep that helped... im now in johanesberg sth africa... im getting clower... could save a bit of fuel here..... agggggggggggghhhhhhhhhhhhhhh Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ltfish 0 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 Hi nev if you cant work it out drop around and i will show you. At top of screen type in destination from e.g Whyalla to port linchon it will show you the route to take how long and distance.You might have to convert gps marks. They should be in degress decimal minutes. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 ltfish wrote:Hi nev if you cant work it out drop around and i will show you. At top of screen type in destination from e.g Whyalla to port linchon it will show you the route to take how long and distance.You might have to convert gps marks. They should be in degress decimal minutes.its got me stuffe dmate i tell ya.... i will find a common drop around town, and type that in and see what comes up. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 ok folks... im using google earth, and it says it cant find these co ordinates.... 33 09 67S 137 38 57E Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 then try this one... S 33 17 300 E 137 29 399http://maps.google.com/maps?q=-33.161167,137.649167 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
ltfish 0 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 Hi mate missing a number in last reading .Try this type 33 space bar09 full stop670s 137 space bar 38 full stop570e hope this helps if not drop around number 8 hobbs Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 16, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 ltfish wrote:Hi mate missing a number in last reading .Try this type 33 space bar09 full stop670s 137 space bar 38 full stop570e hope this helps if not drop around number 8 hobbsbe there in a minute mate....thanks. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Del 245 Posted February 16, 2010 Report Share Posted February 16, 2010 hahahhahahahahahahhahahahhahahahaha*takes deap breath*hahhahahahhahahahhahahahahhahahhaa nev.. i think you need to "update" yourself a bit mate :Pnah u should have some fun down there.. tho its not really salmon season.. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 17, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 17, 2010 Del wrote:hahahhahahahahahahhahahahhahahahaha*takes deap breath*hahhahahahhahahahhahahahahhahahhaa nev.. i think you need to "update" yourself a bit mate :Pnah u should have some fun down there.. tho its not really salmon season..something to do del..something to do. i will just suck it and see.... might just play around in lincoln national park , then maybe hit almonta for a look... will never never know if i never never go. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Del 245 Posted February 17, 2010 Report Share Posted February 17, 2010 head up to coffins bay national park and go down the GUNYAH track let ya tires down tho.. its where i took Jabba last time!!! Quote Link to post Share on other sites
freddyboy 5 Posted February 17, 2010 Report Share Posted February 17, 2010 gunyah is one of the better beaches thats for sure ,,, ive never missed out and the gutters are easy to find there as well cheers freddyboy Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Dubs The Tackle Man 0 Posted February 17, 2010 Report Share Posted February 17, 2010 Hey Nev, I'm not sure if the google approch will work with all the terroism these days they off set the google co ordinates(I think) check what frequency the gps is running on these days most run on wgs84Cheers dubs Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 17, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 17, 2010 all sorted now thanks.... ltfish pointed out a few things i missed out on, and its all sweet again. turns out the gps marks were not for salmon on the west coast... but for SNAPPER around whyalla..... wohooooooooooo....looks like ive got my dates wrong as well... im thinking monday was the 23rd of feb... but its the 22nd... my 2nd daughters bday... so looks like i aint going that day.. maybe next wend i reckon. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
freddyboy 5 Posted February 17, 2010 Report Share Posted February 17, 2010 if you need company call me im available,, cheers freddyboy Quote Link to post Share on other sites
poshmed 0 Posted February 18, 2010 Report Share Posted February 18, 2010 rocknev, think about it, what chance did you have using GPS when you still struggle with the calender. I once got my other half her b'day present a month early. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
poshmed 0 Posted February 18, 2010 Report Share Posted February 18, 2010 rocknev, think about it, what chance did you have using GPS when you still struggle with the calender. I once got my other half her b'day present a month early. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 18, 2010 poshmed wrote:rocknev, think about it, what chance did you have using GPS when you still struggle with the calender. I once got my other half her b'day present a month early. hahahaaha..true that, but i got an excuse.... IM ON HOLIDAYS HAHAHAHAHAHAHAHAHA.... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
rocknev 2 Posted February 18, 2010 Author Report Share Posted February 18, 2010 freddyboy wrote:if you need company call me im available,, cheers freddyboyLOOOONG way down freddy... near murninnie Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.