cuz 1 Posted September 10, 2011 Report Share Posted September 10, 2011 hi people would anyone be able to tell me how to convert agd 66 marks to wgs 84 marks i thought i saw it on the forums before but couldnt find it cheers Quote Link to post Share on other sites
brenton 637 Posted September 10, 2011 Report Share Posted September 10, 2011 you can do it on the GPS by entering on agd 66 then switch back to wgs 84 and its done,there is a formula but i can't remember it....google is your friend. cheers brenton Quote Link to post Share on other sites
cuz 1 Posted September 10, 2011 Author Report Share Posted September 10, 2011 thanks mate tried google seemed a bit confusing i know there is a simpler way have read it somewhere just cant find it my g p s isnt that user freindly for entrering the co ordinates but ill give it a go cheers Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Kingsley 19 Posted September 10, 2011 Report Share Posted September 10, 2011 As brenton said. Change the Gps datum to agd66 or aus66 enter the mark and then change the datum back to wgs84.What Gps do you have? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
cuz 1 Posted September 12, 2011 Author Report Share Posted September 12, 2011 hummingbird 300 series model 363 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Kingsley 19 Posted September 12, 2011 Report Share Posted September 12, 2011 Map Datum allows you to change the map coordinate system used by the 300 SeriesTMFishing System to match those of a paper map. The Map Datum menu choice is onlyavailable when User Mode is set to Advanced (see Setup Menu Tab: User Mode).To change the Map Datum setting:1. Make sure you are in Advanced User Mode, then highlight Map Datum on theNavigation main menu.2. Use the LEFT or RIGHT 4-WAY Cursor Control keys to change the Map Datumsetting. (Default = WGS 84)User Mode sets the menu system to either Normal orAdvanced. When set to Normal (default setting,) only the basic menu options areshown. When set to Advanced, additional menu choices are available.To change the User Mode setting:1. Highlight User Mode on the Setup menu.2. Use the LEFT or RIGHT 4-WAY Cursor Control keys to change the User Modesetting. (Normal, Advanced, Default = Normal)in case you don't have the manualhttp://www.retrevo.com/support/Humminbird-363-GPS-manual/id/540ci473/t/2/ Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Mundoo Jack 49 Posted September 12, 2011 Report Share Posted September 12, 2011 G'day Cuz,Found this converter on the net which may be of use to you to try.http://www.gpscoordinates.eu/convert-gps-coordinates.phpCheersMJ Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Kingsley 19 Posted September 12, 2011 Report Share Posted September 12, 2011 converting position format can also be done straight on the gps. just switch to the format of the point you have, enter it, then switch back to the format you usually use. Position Format selects the format of the latitude and longitude position display.This menu choice is available only when in Advanced User Mode (see Setup MenuTab: User Mode).To change the Position Format setting:1. Make sure you are in Advanced User Mode, then highlight Position Format onthe Setup menu.2. Use the LEFT or RIGHT 4-WAY Cursor Control keys to change the Position Format.(dd.ddddd°, dd°mm.mmm', or dd°mm'ss", Default = dd°mm.mmm') Quote Link to post Share on other sites
cuz 1 Posted September 12, 2011 Author Report Share Posted September 12, 2011 thanks very much guys problem solved Quote Link to post Share on other sites
urhookedfish 12 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Can you do the same thing for WGS66 MARKS?I need to convert this mark in WGS66 TO WGS8434"58.849 138"28.078 WGS66 Anyone know how to do this or could convert this for me?Cheers. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Kingsley 19 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 same as above.change settings on gps to WGS66, enter marks, change settings back to WGS84. urhookedfish 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
kadava 0 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Not sure if this program will help you.http://gracode.com/mapgrids.phpJust out of curiosity, why are people converting the co-ords? Is it for using Google Earth? Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Kingsley 19 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Converting because they are given in an old datum.If you enter a AGD66 mark in a GPS set on WGS84, it's going to be wrong.Likewise, if you enter a AGD66 or WGS66 mark into Google Earth (which uses WGS84), the position it gives you will be wrong.If a GPS unit can handle the datum in question, it can convert between them. kadava 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Just Me 0 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Can you do the same thing for WGS66 MARKS?I need to convert this mark in WGS66 TO WGS8434"58.849 138"28.078 WGS66 Anyone know how to do this or could convert this for me?Cheers.This is either a good drop or UHF rubbing his hands together, sinister laugh, wondering how many people are gonna end up at some obscure place urhookedfish 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Kingsley 19 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Its nothing secret, it appears on multiple lists. Probably just picking over some grounds that may get overlooked these days ;)http://www.strikehook.com/forum/5-general-fishing/76258-secret-spots?limit=15&start=45#86933 urhookedfish 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
urhookedfish 12 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Well lets just say I think the mark is worth having on my list and worth doing the conversion for. If your keen on your snapper, this would be worth a look at night/early morning for sure. :cheer: :cheer: :cheer: Just Me 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Just Me 0 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Just kidding lads. That's a very interesting thread btw Kingsley. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Boys Day Out 0 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 34"58.849 138"28.078 WGS66 to wgs84 is 34.58 762 138 28 160 urhookedfish 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Boys Day Out 0 Posted February 21, 2013 Report Share Posted February 21, 2013 Great snapper mark Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.