aldingabeachfisho 1 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 new to using gps, wonder if anyone can help.putting in coordinates into my gps and it will only allow me to put in a certain amount of numbers. examplehave no trouble putting these inReef Ground 35.01.92 138.28.22when i put something like this in i cant fit all the numbersWhiting, Snapper. Sand bottom. 35.19.389 138.18.985 prob a simple answers cheers ABF Quote Link to post Share on other sites
BRAVO2 0 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 www.fcc.gov/mb/audio/bic...MSS-decimal.htmlI am new to gps but from what I can work out there are 2 types of coordinates being used. The link I posted is a converter from one type to the other.Im sure somebody that knows for sure will be along soon..... Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Moggy23 625 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 Thats normal with the GPS's I,ve had.The cordances will fit, but the WPT name usally only has about 8 or 10 spaces for the letters. What type of GPS is it. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
brenton 637 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 Have a look in your gps setup for Datums/Settings,you want wgs84 or aus 94 and that should automatically give you more seconds after the decimal point.....i think you can also change the decimal points there if that doesn't work. cheers brenton Quote Link to post Share on other sites
aldingabeachfisho 1 Posted October 22, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 its the coordinates that dont fit Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Softy 2,991 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 What i think Brenton is trying to say, if you change the settings in the unit that he suggested, you will be able to fit more digits in (the longer coordinates) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
aldingabeachfisho 1 Posted October 22, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 yeah changed it to deg min sec still dont fit Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Moggy23 625 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 What type of GPS is it Quote Link to post Share on other sites
aldingabeachfisho 1 Posted October 22, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 magellan 310 handheld. have put the settings as deg min sec and wgs84 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
afishyfish 4 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 magellan 310 handheld. have put the settings as deg min sec and wgs84so is it the wording or the co-ords that dont fit ?Ive found all units have enough spaces for the digits, but sometimes you need to shortyen words to get them to fit. e.g. Snapper gets changed to snapp.Hope that helps Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Guest boys day out Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 magellan 310 handheld. have put the settings as deg min sec and wgs84so is it the wording or the co-ords that dont fit ?Ive found all units have enough spaces for the digits' date=' but sometimes you need to shortyen words to get them to fit. e.g. Snapper gets changed to snapp.Hope that helps [/quote']MOGGY Has all ready said that hahaha ;) ;) :laugh: Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SC boatie 0 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 I've got the same problem on mine as well, and i've reset the factory settings as it was purchased 2nd hand.Mine is a garmin 550s 2years old. it works if i can locate the structure by arse and then mark it on the map. But i can't write in the Co ords and have the GPS take me to the spot. I'm 2 numbers out on the easterly 138 etc. I'm running on the Wgs 84 thingy as well.So i'm ususally running on the location stored up stairs. we both need some help Quote Link to post Share on other sites
brenton 637 Posted October 22, 2010 Report Share Posted October 22, 2010 Beats me then,I'm sure mine gives the choice of deg min secs and the amount of numbers after the decimal point.I remember making the choice from 2 to 3, good luck with it. cheers brenton Quote Link to post Share on other sites
SC boatie 0 Posted October 23, 2010 Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 I think i'm going to have to bite the bullet and pay for some lessons from a dealer. to sort this out, i struggle enough with fishing, i would at least like to be in the same ball park so i know what to look for in the way of structure etc. Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Jack. 10 Posted October 23, 2010 Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 new to using gps' date=' wonder if anyone can help.putting in coordinates into my gps and it will only allow me to put in a certain amount of numbers. examplehave no trouble putting these inReef Ground 35.01.92 138.28.22when i put something like this in i cant fit all the numbersWhiting, Snapper. Sand bottom. 35.19.389 138.18.985 prob a simple answers cheers ABF[/quote']I'm pretty sure the set up with two numbers at the end in your example is the conventional way of showing longditude and latitude. That is Degrees, minutes and seconds, the extra numbers in the below example you give is the GPS format where seconds ( the 2 numbers) are converted to decimal minutes.I believe the conventional long/latt format is easier when using in conjunction with a map, where as the GPS format is probably handier if using the raw data.Anyway, the GPS unit should have a MODE setting, otherwise you CAN convert the last numbers, I don't know the maths of it though.This is what it seems like to me anyway, but I have been up fishing since 4am and am full of sun and beer, so may have it wrong, but it might point you in the right direction... Excuse the pun ;) Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Jack. 10 Posted October 23, 2010 Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 My god I'm tired and should be asleep, but this link might help if you can't find/don't have a way of changing the mode on your GPShttp://boulter.com/gps/ Quote Link to post Share on other sites
kon 300 Posted October 23, 2010 Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 If you can insert 35.01.92 but not 35.19.389 then I would suggest your unit is set up to only the second decimal place, and does in fact work in decimals of a minute for the last number rather than seconds for the last number - otherwise you wouldn`t be able to punch in anything above 59 for the last number (ie there are 60 seconds in a minute)A workaround for the time being (until you can determine how and if you can change settings on your unit to accept the last number to the third decimal place) is just to round off to the closest second decimal place, thusS35.19.389 E138.18.985 becomesS35.19.39 E138.18.981 nautical mile = 1 minute of latitude = 6080 feet. 0.01 of a minute is 60 feet. Don`t complain...beats the crap out of using great-uncle Bob`s notebook visual marks! Jack. 1 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Jack. 10 Posted October 23, 2010 Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 Totally missed that mate! Just saw the two numbers, didn't notice they went over 60 Quote Link to post Share on other sites
aldingabeachfisho 1 Posted October 23, 2010 Author Report Share Posted October 23, 2010 cheers for all the help guys. Kon i think you are right that it will only allow 2 decimal places, so rounding up will be the best method should get me close enough and yes easier than trying to find using the old mans notes. line up with chimney at refinery and red roof house ha ha Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Savagelip 4 Posted October 25, 2010 Report Share Posted October 25, 2010 Bruce Harris lol Quote Link to post Share on other sites
bigash 0 Posted October 27, 2010 Report Share Posted October 27, 2010 should be able to put coordinate settings into decimal minutesgarmins have a setting looks like(definately works on gpsmap550 as i have 1)hddd'mm.mmmwhich i think is degrees, minutes & decimuteswhich should give 3 decimal points on the end.hope this helpscheersBigAsh Quote Link to post Share on other sites
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.